Court of Appeals Decision May Remove State Tax Exemptions of College Conferences, Property Owned Jointly by Cities and Counties, and Catholic Schools
[…] Based on the court of appeal’s decision, purchases made by entities made up of a group of educational institutions should consider whether their purchases are exempt from sales tax. Or, perhaps, the court of appeals got it wrong.

Sales Tax Paid and Charged by NCAA, Big Ten, Big 12, Missouri Valley, and Other  College Conferences

In additional to educational institutions’ purchases being exempt from sales tax under Iowa Code § 423.3(17), Iowa Code § 423.3(78) exempts educational institutions’ sales if the profits from the sales “are used by or donated to a nonprofit entity which is “a nonprofit private educational institution and where the entire profits are expended for” educational purposes. Iowa Code § 423.3(78). 

Despite the legislature defining “educational institution” as a single educational institution that “primarily functions as a school, college, or university with students, faculty, and an established curriculum,” the Department has, until recently, concluded that college conferences comprised of educational institutions are “educational institution” even though those conferences do not primarily function as school, college, or university with students, faculty and an established curriculum.