Court of Appeals Decision May Remove State Tax Exemptions of College Conferences, Property Owned Jointly by Cities and Counties, and Catholic Schools
[…] Indeed, the property tax exemptions specifically reference situations when the property tax exemption applies to jointly owned property. See Iowa Code § 427.1(27) (exemption applying to “not-for-profit cooperative association under chapter 499”); .1(28) (exemption applying to a “joint water utility”). Therefore, in light of the court of appeals opinion, cities and counties and other exempt entities who jointly own property should reconsider whether the property they own is exempt from property tax.

Sales Tax Paid by Private Non-Profit Educational Institutions

Iowa Code § 423.3(17) exempts from sales tax “all tangible personal property, specified digital products, or services, used for educational purposes sold to any private nonprofit educational institution in this state.” The definition of “educational institution” is

an institution which primarily functions as a school, college, or university with students, faculty, and an established curriculum.

(emphasis added).