The IRS has Disallowed Your ERC, Now What?
[…] If not, they should be able to provide it to you within a reasonable time.
One thing to note, the IRS’s denial letters and the Notices upon which they are based often do not comport with the plain language of the statute. The Notices often improperly narrow the broadly written statute (26 U.S.C. § 3134). For example, IRS Notice 2021-20 states that government orders must be in “in effect during” a quarter in order for a taxpayer to have a partial suspension of operations. See Notice 2021-20 Q&A 22 and Example. However, the language of 26 U.S.C. § 3134 is much broader and only requires “the operation of the trade or business [be] partially suspended during the calendar quarter due to orders from an appropriate governmental . . . .” (emphasis added) That is, the partial suspension during a calendar quarter can be as a result of a government order that has already expired—the partial suspension must simply be “due to” a government order.