Blog Series: New Law Impacts Requirements for Bank Mergers and Dissolutions
[…] An additional change is the inclusion of out-of-state banks to the requirement that banks must identify their legal name on customer interfaces. Moreover, the bill removes distinctions between the process of creating a new bank office in state and creating one out of state. By removing some of the prior red-tape on mergers with out-of-state banks, the law now more clearly reflects the growing trend of inter-state banking.
Another notable change affects the criteria for approval of bank mergers by the Superintendent of Banking. Section 524.1403 has always required the Superintendent of Banking to consider “the convenience and needs of the area primarily to be served by the resulting state bank.” Now, however, its importance is emphasized by the addition of specific criteria, including, “the resulting state bank’s plans to accept deposits from, lend money in, and process payments in the area primarily to be served by the resulting state bank.”