Effective July 1, 2019, Grain Bins are Exempt From Sales Tax; Complexity, Unanswered Questions Remain
[…] In doing so, the Iowa legislature—likely unknowingly—increased the complexity of sales tax compliance for construction contractors. Although the new legislation achieves its ultimate goal of exempting from sales tax grain bins used by farmers and manufacturers, the Iowa legislature should have taken a different approach in achieving its goal.
New Law
Effective July 1, 2019, the “sales price from the sale of a grain bin, including material or replacement parts used to construct or repair a grain bin” is exempt from sales tax. Iowa Code § 423.3(16A). For purposes of the statute, “grain bin” means “property that is vented and covered with corrugated metal or similar material, and that is primarily used to hold loose grain for drying or storage.” Id. This means that grain bin materials can be purchased tax so long as the grain bin will be primarily used to hold loose grain for drying or storage.
New Complexity, Unanswered Questions